Privacy Policy

Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee   (referred to as “we”, us”, “Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.sgpcsarai.com on the world wide web as well as other software and applications provided by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee, including but not limited to the mobile applications (referred to as “App”, and together with Websites referred to as “Services”). Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee provides the Services in partnership with its agents, affiliates, associates, representatives or other third parties (together referred to as “Partners”)

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “User” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE OR APP), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  1. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and
  2. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  3. How and to whom we will disclose such information.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. Contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  2. Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code); 
  3. Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;
  4. Health or medical data (such as your past medical history and conditions, diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history)
  5. Insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan); and
  6. Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details)

The information collected from you by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  1. passwords;
  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. biometric information;
  7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  9. Call data records

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information .

3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

  1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee immediately.
  2. All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee, either itself or with its Partners, may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to our Partners. Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:
    1. Publishing such information on the Website.
    2. Contacting Users for offering new products or services.
    3. Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback.
    4. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
    5. Analyzing anonymized information for commercial use.

You hereby consent to such use of such information by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee and our Partner

  1. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent is not given.
  2. Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website or App is used to help the Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee or our Partners from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee or its partners. We or our Partners may also use such information in an aggregated or non personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties. In particular, we and our Partners reserve with us the right to use anonymized User demographics information and anonymized User health information for the following purposes:
    1. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
    2. Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
    3. Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee or our Partners.
    4. Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
  3. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on your profile information page on the Websites or App or by contacting us at sarai@dsgmc.in We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.
  4. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through  sarai@dsgmc.in. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us or our Partners as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively or improve the Services, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.
  5. Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee may require the User to pay with a credit card, debit card, net banking or other online payment mechanisms for Services for which an amount(s) is/are payable. Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process offered by a third party payment gateway. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
  6. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or or anyone who visits the Website, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which anyone visits. We also receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer/ device operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information may be available to us or our Partners but is not shared with other third parties. Notwithstanding the above, we may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow our business.
  7. The Website may use cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us and our partners for the technical administration of the Website, App, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User.
  8. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website or App, a User must first create an account on our Website or App. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, address, date of birth, gender, phone number and password chosen by the User. Other optional information may be requested on the registration page. We may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help us to customize the Services to deliver personalized information to the User. However, We assume your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.
  9. This Privacy Policy applies to Websites, App and Services that are owned and operated by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee. We do not exercise control over the sites that may be displayed as search results or links from within the Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use.